i’m blogging to keep my xanga alive.

it’s less than 2 weeks til the wedding. down to last minute crap. decisions i thought were made months ago, i’m making again.

programs were printed. seating chart is printed. dress is done. bridesmaids gifts are done.

jen and pete’s wedding was friday. it was beautiful. everything that i hope our wedding will be.

its winter. my heels are dry. i started going to the gym (regularly..) again. chapstick is both a friend and an enemy.

im loving rilo kiley all over again.

im getting a new tattoo on tuesday 9/4.

i am SO excited. haha. my left foot will be empty no more!

it will look kinda like my right foot:

but with “mexican folk art” style roses! the best example is on this pillow from urban outfitters:

love it!

save the date!

so i decided to go with save the dates. but i knew i didnt want to spend much on them.

i got an email from vistaprint.com about some specials (they always have specials!). They were having 100 free postcards. done. love it.

here is the design:
 

and the back:

sorry the back is so giant! 🙂 (also..im not sure if these links will work)

we got them 100 for $9.50 (we only paid shipping!)

not bad!

wedding update…

shoes are in. thank god. i love them. so.

reception location (www.perfectsettings.com): check
ceremony location (grandmas gardens!): check
caterer (george’s famous BBQ..yum): check
cake (www.bellamanse.com): check
dress (davids bridal galina style T8627): check
shoes (naturalizer urbana in palamino from zappos: check
photography (www.youngsphotography.net): check
invitations (www.notfromabox.com 5×7 jacket w/polka dots): decided on but not ordering until november
save the dates: meh. still not sure if im going to do these. we’ll see. i  might round up some old unused york county postcards and just use them.
flowers: i know what i want…i just dont know where they are coming from.

alright..thats a good update for now. 🙂 peace!